Speakers

The list of speakers (invited and selected through the call for papers) as well as the additional information about the speakers (short bio, abstract, etc.) will be gradually completed in the upcoming months. Thank you for checking back later!

Christiane PAUL

Adjunct Curator of Digital Art, Whitney Museum of American Art (USA) | Director of Sheila C. Johnson Design Center (The New School / USA)

Boris GROYS

Professor at the New York University (USA)

Tania AEDO ARANKOWSKY

Cultural producer | Coordinator at Cátedra Max Aub (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México / MEX)

Bruce ALTSHULER

Director of Program in Museum Studies, New York University (USA)

Robert B. LISEK

Associate Professor / Institute for Research in Science and Art (POL)

Philippe BETTINELLI

curator, New Media Department / Centre national d'art et de culture Georges Pompidou (FRA) 

Daniel BIRNBAUM

Artistic Director of Acute Art

Tegan BRISTOW

University of the Witwatersrand, Wits School of Arts (ZAF) | Director of Fak’ugesi African Digital Innovation Festival (ZAF)

Bruno BRULON SOARES

Universidade Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UNIRIO / BRA)

Lily DÍAZ-KOMMONEN

Department of Media - Aalto University, School of Arts, Design and Architecture (FIN)

Jonathan DOTSE

science fiction writer, digital hypermedia artist, Founder of AfroCyberPunk Interactive (GHA)

Krisztián FONYÓDI

Head of Digital Photography Department / Museum of Fine Arts (HUN) | Supervisor of Digitisation / Ministry of Human Resources (HUN)

Varvara GULJAJEVA

artist / Varvara & Mar | researcher / Estonian Academy of Arts (EST)

Borbála KÁLMÁN

art historian, curator / Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art (HUN) | cultural heritage expert

Sarah KENDERDINE

Head of Laboratory for Experimental Museology (eM+) | Director & lead curator: EPFL Pavilions (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne / CHE)

Seong Eun KIM

Director of Nam June Paik Art Center (KOR)

Felix KOBERSTEIN

art historian, curator / ZKM | Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe (DEU)

Béla Tamás KÓNYA

Chief Operating Officer, Head of Conservation, Hungarian National Conservation and Storage Center / Museum of Fine Arts (HUN)

Joasia KRYSA

Professor of Exhibition Research, Liverpool John Moores University (GBR) | Liverpool Biennial (GBR)

Corina L. APOSTOL

curator / Tallinna Kunstihoone (EST) | curator / Estonian Pavilion, 59th Venice Biennale

Lívia NOLASCO-RÓZSÁS

art historian, curator / ZKM - Hertz-Lab (DEU) | Head and Initiator of Beyond Matter

Zsófia RUTTKAY

University Professor (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design / HUN) | Digital Curator (dimu.hu)

Krisztina VARGA

PhD student / ELTE (HUN) | researcher / Minor Media - Culture Research Center (HUN)

Ben VICKERS

curator, writer, publisher and technologist

The project is co-funded by the Creative Europe Program of the European Union.

 

HyMEx is organized within the Beyond Matter project-frame.

 

Partners of Beyond Matter